Privacy Policy

Last Revised: March 14, 2020

Taara.Games (“Company”, “we” or “Taara.Games”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to explain how Taara.Games collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with Taara.Games’s mobile applications, services, and websites (collectively, “Services”).  Taara.Games respects the privacy of the users of their Services (“User” or “you”) and is committed to protecting the User’s information. You have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you use our Services.

Taara.Games operates certain mobile applications which may be viewed as being directed to children under the age of thirteen (13), including without limitation the  following mobile applications: Cowabunga, Fish Food Frenzy Fun, Aerolite, Asteroid Storm, Yin Yang, Soccer Kickoff, Penguin Jump, Bubble Bee (collectively, “Game Apps”), as well as mobile applications which are not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13) ("General Apps"). (“Game Apps” and “General Apps” shall collectively be referred to as “Apps”). Taara.Games’s privacy practices and principles that pertain to Game Apps are described in chapter A below, our Kids’ Privacy Policy. Taara.Games’s privacy practices and principles that pertain to General Apps are described in Section B below.

Note that the “Kids Privacy Policy” (Section A) and the “Privacy Policy for Website Visitors and Mailing Lists” (Section B), which are each set forth below, are referred to collectively herein as “this Privacy Policy”.

Should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@taaragames.com

Taara.Games reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as reasonably necessary, so please review it frequently.  Your continued use of the Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.  


Section A: Kids Privacy Policy

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU OR, AS APPLICABLE, YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN, DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MAY NOT INSTALL, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE GAME APPS AND YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PROMPTLY ERASE THEM, AND ANY PART THEREOF, FROM YOUR MOBILE DEVICE.

If you are under 13 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask your legal guardian for permission to access the Game Apps after your legal guardian reviews this Privacy Policy. Taara.Games encourages parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children’s online experience. This Kids Privacy Policy is designated to provide the legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 years old, with guidance regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to collecting, using and disclosing personal information regarding children under the age of 13 (“Kids”) when using our Game Apps.

1. Personal Information

While the Game Apps are being used by our Users, other than as expressly specified in Section A. 3.2 (Advertising Identifiers), and Section B (Website Visitors) below, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Kids and hereby specifically prohibit any User under the age of 13 from providing Taara.Games with any Personal Information. If you are a legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you believe that your child has provided Taara.Games Personal Information, please contact us at info@taaragames.com and we will delete such information from our servers.  

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes without limitation the following:

Taara.Games does not directly collect and store on its servers any Personal Information from Users of the Game Apps. Further, Taara.Games has taken commercially reasonable steps to ensure that third party providers of certain products and services, such as advertising networks, web analytics services, distributors, and game centers, etc. (“Third Parties”), fully comply with the terms of this Kids Privacy Policy.  But Taara.Games does not have access to or control of the Third Parties’ technologies.  Any question about Third Parties’ privacy practices and policies should be directed to such Third Party (as further identified in this Privacy Policy).

2. Offline Use

For certain Game Apps, Taara.Games allows an offline use (i.e., without Internet connection). Offline use of Game Apps will preclude the collection by Taara.Games and/or Third Parties of any information pertaining to you, as the legal guardian of a Kid, and/or your use (including, as applicable, information pertaining to your Kid and his/her use) of the Game Apps.

Since we currently do not store any data directly, simply removing the Taara.Games Game App from your device will remove any information we hold on that device. This will happen instantly, the moment the user removes our app.

3. Online Use

There are three types of data and information which may be collected from Users during online use of our Game Apps:

3.1 Non-personal Data

Taara.Games allows Third Parties to collect non-identifiable and anonymous information as detailed below (“Kids Non-personal Data”).

With respect to such Kids’ Non-personal Data, Taara.Games and the Third Parties have no idea of the identity of the User from whom Third Parties have collected the Kids Non-personal Data. Kids Non-personal Data collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Edge, Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.), screen resolution (e.g. 800×600, 1024×768, etc.), language (e.g. English), device type (e.g. Galaxy, HTC, iPhone, etc.), geo-location – only general location may be collected. No street name or city/town name is collected.

Any Third Parties’ collection of Non-personal Data is for strict and limited purposes. Namely, for the limited purpose of analyzing the Game Apps in order to provide the Users of Game Apps with the Game Apps’ functionalities and performance.

3.2  Advertising Identifiers

For mobile applications accessed through the Google and iOS platforms, the Game Apps may provide access to the User’s anonymous advertising identifier (i.e., respectively, the AAID for Google, and the IDFA for iOS) in accordance with the applicable platform provider’s policies.

For mobile applications accessed through platforms outside of Google and iOS, the Game Apps may provide access to other advertising identifiers as applicable or available.  

Taara.Games does not directly access or utilize any User’s advertising identifier. Taara.Games allows the User’s anonymous advertising identifier to be collected for serving Users of Game Apps with advertisements as permitted under applicable laws and rules, including serving Users of the Game Apps with only “contextual advertisements”, i.e., advertisements served without connection to the User’s online behavior.

3.3  How User Information is Collected

The above-mentioned Non-personal Data and the User’s advertising identifiers are collected by Third Parties through the Game Apps, including, without limitation, through such Third Parties’ SDK embedded in our Game Apps. In addition, Kids Non-personal Data and advertising identifiers may also be stored on the Users’ device via generally accepted industry technologies used within the Game Apps, such as “cookies” and local storage.

4. Advertising

In our free Game Apps, we may accept and display advertisements from Third Party ad networks. Taara.Games makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the Third Party ad networks comply with applicable privacy laws, and we reasonably believe each of these ad networks are compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the rules promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) under that Act, including but not limited to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule, 16 C.F.R. Part 312, in performance of their services towards Taara.Games. Note that if the User of the Game Apps clicks on any advertisements through the Services, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect Kids Non-personal Data and/or Kids personally identifiable information. We recommend that you, as the legal guardian of a Kid, review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you and/or the User of the Game Apps are interacting before doing so. Their privacy policy, not ours, will apply to any of those interactions. The Third Party ad networks which may display advertisements in our Game Apps are as follows:

AdMob (Google)
https://www.google.com/ intl/en/policies/privacy/

KaiAds
https://www.kaiostech.com/ privacy-policy/

In addition, Taara.Games may, at its discretion, advertise other Taara.Games Apps within the Game Apps. Such advertisements are not directed towards specific Users but are rather broadly posted onto random Taara.Games Apps.

5. Using Game Center Features

Our Game Apps may permit use of certain game center features. The game center features are operated or allow for social integration with certain third party platforms ("Platform").

These Platforms are created and maintained by third parties who are not affiliated with and/or controlled by Taara.Games. Your use of the game center features is subject to the applicable third party Platform’s terms of use and privacy policies, as identified below.

Apple Game Center:
http://www.apple.com/legal/ internet-services/itunes/gamecenter/ us/terms.html

You should ensure that you read their terms of use and privacy policies to understand how they treat your information and in order to understand the methods for changing the privacy or sharing settings on such services. If you do not agree to the practices described in such terms you should not use the Game Apps.



Section B: Privacy Policy for Website Visitors

Websites: Visitors to websites operated by Taara.Games, including without limitation Taara.Games.com and littlegames.app (collectively, the “Sites”), choose to interact with  the Sites ways that result in Taara.Games collecting Personal Information. The amount and type of information gathered depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, the Sites collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the Sites.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time a User accesses a web page on any of the Sites, including access through the Apps or any other Service (for example, when a user clicks the “more games” link from an App or Site).  When you access a Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We do not link this automatically-collected data to any User’s personally identifiable information.

Taara.Games may utilize this data to monitor the Sites’ performance, to optimize the content of the Sites, and to detect malfunctions or malicious behavior. Taara.Games will not share its detailed log files with any third parties, unless we are required to transfer such data by law. This does not include our website hosting partners, who receive data from the Sites solely to assist Taara.Games in the operation of the Sites.

Individual pages on the Sites may contain links to images on other web sites. If your web browser is configured to fetch images automatically, similar data may be recorded by these other web servers as well as the images are being loaded.

We may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to collect information about visitors of the Sites. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by a computer’s web browser. Web beacons are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as "pixel tags", "GIFs", or "clear GIFs", that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from a computer or device. We use these technologies, for example, to help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor.

We may allow Third Parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information or provide services through the Sites. For example, Google Analytics and other third-party analytic companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help Taara.Games understand how our Services are used. Such third-parties use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual User. Please review Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy for further information concerning its relevant data collection and privacy practices.  

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/ intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/intl/en/ analytics/privacyoverview.html.

In addition, the Sites may also contain widgets hosted by Third Parties. Widgets allow you to view and interact with content hosted on external websites or platforms directly from the pages of the Sites.These widgets may collect certain Personal Information from visitors to the Sites, including without limitation log file information, cookies, web beacons, and/or similar technologies. If you purchase a General App or any other product or service through a widget on the Site, the Third Party hosting the widget may collect your financial information in connection with such purchase. Your interactions with any widgets on the Sites are governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party hosting the widget.

You may be able to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. Because each web browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your web browser (typically in the “help” section). Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete these technologies, some of the functionality of our site may no longer be available to you.

Legal

Taara.Games a web site that is run by Andrade Arts, a sole proprietorship company located in Los Angeles, CA.

Taara.Games™ is a trademark of Andrade Arts.

For questions, support and legal enquiries please contact info@TaaraGames.com